Latest News

SJC LogoSJC Logo

Sussex Junior Chess

Est. 1995 - President: GM David Howell

British Chess Educational Trust Award 2012

Sussex Junior Chess is a not for profit organisation run by volunteers which exists to promote and popularise chess amongst school age children in the county.

We offer training days at venues around the county, and organise tournaments for individuals and schools. We also select and run county teams - Under 9, Under 11, Under 11 Girls, Under 12, Under 13, Under 14, Under 16 & Under 18 -  who compete in national events.

All surpluses from SJC events are used to develop junior chess in Sussex.

If you would like to make a donation to support our work, please use this link.....

Donate to SJC


Golden Awards logo


Quick Links

 

ECF Grades


U18 Team - SCCU Champions 2016


U12 Team - NYCA National Champions 2015


U18 Team - NYCA National Champions 2015


Search SJC

Loading

Daily Chess Puzzle - provided by ShredderChess

Move the pieces using your mouse


"The Pin is mightier than the sword"
(Fred Reinfeld)

Upcoming Events

2nd May
News from the 4NCL: Congratulations to Sussex Martlets 2 who finish the season Div 4S champions, losing only 1 match out of 11. Sussex Martlets 1 had a challenging season in Div 1 where they were outgraded in every single match but still produced some excellent individual results.Thanks to Sue Howell who steps down as Admin Manager after two very successful seasons, negotiating many logistical challenges to steer the first team to promotion last season and the second team this season...full results

24th April
Congratulations to our new NCJS members who were all successful at the trial in Liverpool - Jonathan Britnell, Giovanni Currah, Alec Hedger, Xavier Laurillard and Oliver Manchester

23rd April
Breaking news: U9 team 3rd in their national final...report

16th April
Congratulations to our U11 girls team who travelled all the way to Cheadle Hulme for their national final and came 3rd...report

8th April
28 children from 10 schools entered the Burgess Hill Academy event at Birchwood Grove, with Oakmeeds convincingly winning Top School, the hosts winning Top Primary School and William Sturgis of Oakmeeds the individual champion and Oliver Goswamy of St Lawrence the Easter Egg winner.

7th April
38 children from 13 schools entered the Uckfield Academy Easter event at UCTC with the hosts winning Top School with a perfect score, Blackboys winning Top Primary School and Jack Graham of UCTC the individual champion and Oliver Godfrey of Blackboys the Easter Egg winner.

3rd April
News from the NCJS Championships in Reading....congratulations to Oliver Faulkner 2nd= in U10s; and in the U14 - Dominic Miller winner, Amardip Ahluwalia 2nd=; Thomas Finn 4th= in U16s; and grading prizes for George Neale, Ed Gray and Batuhan Kaya...roundup

31st March
Schools Primary Cup R2 results updated...Finals Day will be 17th May at Great Walstead

28th March
Five Sussex girls played in the 39th Surrey Easter Congress in Cheam. Top performer was Lydia, who finished 3rd in the U10 section with 3.5/5, just ahead of Evie and Laura on 3/5. Sophie scored 2.5/5 in the U9 section and Amelie 3/5 in the U7.

24th-28th March
Well done to Amardip and Freddie who were part of a NCJS delegation to the Tournament of Young Talents in Frydek Mistek, Czech Republic...Amardip came 2nd in the U15 section with a score of 6/8; Freddie scored 50% and gained rating points

19th March
Following the example set by the U9 team, the U11 team have won their zone in Bristol...read on

13th March
Good day out to Gravesend for the SCCU Junior County Championships; U18 Open and U18 Minor teams win their sections; 3rd place in both the U14 Open and U14 Minor...headline results

12th March
U9 Team win their Zone by 1 point margin from Wey Valley...report

12th March
News from the Academies...
15th February – 29 children from 9 schools attended the Uckfield Academy event at Uckfield CTC, with the hosts retaining Top School, Rocks Park regaining Top Primary School and Michael Stockham of UCTC the individual champion.

19th February – 28 children from 8 schools attended the Burgess Hill Academy event at Birchwood Grove, with Oakmeeds achieving Top School with the first three individual places and Thomas Midmer the champion.

10th March
The Wilson Cup Final (schools U19) took place at Uckfield CTC with the hosts retaining the Cup with a convincing win over Lewes Old Grammar.  Report and photos soon

6th March
Congratulations to Batuhan Kaya, 3rd= in U14 section of Kent Juniors Tonbridge GP..and Elena Currah, top girl in the U11 section

5th March
Rhys Cumming and Daniel Sutton (reserve) represented Oxford in the annual Varsity match at the RAC Club in Pall Mall

29th February
Congratulations to Brian Tarhon, recently returned to Sussex after a spell in America, who has achieved the title of Fide Master, aged 14, with a rating of 2304

Photo courtesy of John Saunders

28th February
Congratulations to our U11 Girls Team who won the Sir Patrick Moore trophy for the first time in their annual fixture against out U9 Boys...more

27th February
Congratulations to Sussex U14/U130 who won their match against Surrey 14 1/2 to 9 1/2 to guarantee second place in Eastern section!  Report to follow.

21st February
Congratulations to Matthew Howell, winner of the Wilts & West of England Championships U18 Minor at Swindon...Elena, Timmy, Maya, Adam, Elizabeth, Oliver F, Alec and Dominic also in the prizes, and a half-norm for Zevon...roundup

Saturday 21st May
Worthing GP Tournament

Entry Form

Map

If you are planning to attend one of our tournaments but have not had time to pre-book, we would politely ask that you telephone or email before 9:00pm the evening before (details on the entry form, or, via our ContactUs tab) - this helps us ensure a prompt start at the published time.
Unregistered players arriving after 9:45 will miss round 1. A half point bye may be awarded at the organisers' discretion.

 

Saturday 11th June
Training Day - Lindfield

Entry Form

Map

   

Saturday 11th June
Sussex U7 Tournament

Entry Form

Map


SJC Academy Events

Entry welcomed from pupils attending Sussex schools.

No events at present.


You may be interested in...

Events listed here are not organised by Sussex Junior Chess. Enquires and feedback should be directed to the organisers.

Burgess Hill Junior Chess Club
Mondays - More Info and website

Crawley Junior Chess Club
Fridays - More Info

Crawley Training & Tournament
Next event will be posted here

Crowborough Junior Chess Club
Fridays - More Info

Horsham Junior Chess Club
Tuesdays - More Info

Worthing Knights Junior Chess Club
Thursdays - More Info


Become a Member

Join Sussex Junior Chess for only £10 per family and enjoy discounted event entry!
Application form

Membership is reduced to £5 if you are also a silver or gold member of the ECF. Currently the ECF are offering FREE silver membership to new junior members....find out more


Bursary Fund

The SJC Bursary fund has been established to assist Sussex families in need with expenses.  We welcome enquiries which will be dealt with in strict confidence.
Please contact us for details.


Roving Reporters Wanted

Are you an experienced SJC member competing in out-of-county events? If so, we would love to hear how you get on to celebrate your success and inspire new members.


Adam (Sussex 2015 U7 Champion) with GM David Howell (Sussex 1997 U7 Champion)



GM David Howell joint British Champion, and Amy Hoare British Womens Champion Aug 2014


GM David Howell drops in to GP5

GM David Howell drops in to Eastbourne Tournament, Feb 2013


SJC players representing England at European Schools CC in Serbia 2013


GM Gawain Jones and IM Thomas Rendle sign autographs at GP4 January 2013


SJC receive BCET award 2012

SJC awarded British Chess Educational Trust award 2012

Sussex players at WSCC 2013

SJC players representing England at World Schools CC in Greece 2013

GM David Howell with SJC prizewinners

European Youth Prague Aug 2012

Amy with GMs David Howell and Stephen Gordon at the European Youth Championships in Prague August 2012